Sunday, January 18, 2015
[…] Whether the absentee qualifier is 18 or 80, CSLB will hold him or her to answer.
Being the qualifier on a license can be a huge risk and liability. Under existing law (Business and Professions (B&P) Code section 7122.5), if the performance of an act or omission by the license constitutes a cause for disciplinary action, it also is a cause for disciplinary action against the qualifier, regardless of his or her knowledge and participation.
The duties and responsibilities of a qualifier are defined in B&P Code section 7068.1 and the California Code of Regulations (CCR), Title 16, Division 8, Article 2, section 823.
B&P Code section 7068.1 states, in part:
The person qualifying on behalf of an individual or firm under paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (4) of subdivision (b) of Section 7068 shall be responsible for exercising that direct supervision and control of his or her employer's or principal's construction operations as is necessary to secure full compliance with this chapter and the rules and regulations of the board relating to the construction operations.
CCR section 823 further defines a "bona fide employee" and "direct supervision and control" as follows: